This is purely on memory.Bus Suggestions wrote:Question: Can anyone tell me what route the 1979-1983 LincLine buses took?
Terminus in Bennett St East Perth. Left Wittenoom St, Left Hill St, Right Wellington St, Roberts Rd, Railway Rd, Left Loch St, Right Stirling Hwy, Right Queen Victoria Street, Right Parry Street, Left Cantonment Street to terminate near Queen Street.
Return was Queen Street, Left Adelaide Street, Queen Victoria Street, Left Stirling Hwy, Left Loch Street, Right Railway Rd, Continue straight Roberts Rd, Continue straight Wellington Street, left Bennett Street.
Roberts Rd and Hay Street were both bi directional back in the day.
Route 72 to Cottesloe back then picked up the slack of servicing Swanbourne and Grant Street Stations by travelling Stirling Hwy, Stirling Rd, Curtin Ave, Eric St. Once Burke reopened the Freo Line, Route 72 was realigned to service the full length of Eric St between Marine Pde and Stirling Hwy.
Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk