Page 1 of 8

Murrays fleet and services notes:

Posted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:00 am
by boronia
Ex #804: MAN 12.190, shown as sold to Tropic Wings Cairns, now with Bosfor Travel Sydney TV-5642.

Driver told me they bought it from Murrays, in Brisbane.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:29 am
by stu69
All 3 Midi MAN coaches sold to Tropic Wings when they aquired the contract have been sold, namely ex fleet 831, 813 & 804

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:40 am
by boronia
Mitsu Rosa TV-3884 noted today as fleet number 736, not 136 as shown in fleetlists. Perhaps entries for 135 and 137 are also changed/wrong??

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:59 pm
by ABM@Starliner
boronia wrote:Mitsu Rosa TV-3884 noted today as fleet number 736, not 136 as shown in fleetlists. Perhaps entries for 135 and 137 are also changed/wrong??
Probably originally numbered 100s yet then renumbered to 700's. Companies are allowed to renumbered you know.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:20 am
by boronia
108 is Mercedes Sprinter in black Limousines livery, TV-5450

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:37 am
by boronia
MAN #834 now TV-5949

Scania 14.5 #767 MO-253 noticed recently with large cut out grills in the rear engine hatch.
DSCN4033 (Medium).JPG

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Thu May 27, 2010 9:02 am
by boronia
One of Murrays Merc 816 with ABD bodies ex TP Oceania, now TV-6153
27052010067 (Medium).jpg

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Thu May 27, 2010 9:43 pm
by Ben O
I'm not sure about this one, but there's an identical unit which is (120) TV 6152 ex 297 IGZ.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:36 am
by boronia
I drove past Murrays depot this morning and noticed a row (about 6) new BCIs; all appeared to be registered.

Looked to be about 34 seater size, so possible replacements for the MANs

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:49 am
by trickos
I'd heard that they had dropped the Ankai in favour for BCI altogether.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:19 am
by boronia
It will be interesting so see what they get for the 48-50 seater market.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:37 am
by Daniel
I'm sure BCI could have that base covered, if required.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 9:35 am
by The Inspector
#254 TV.6328 BCI JXK6137 "Explorer" is actualy rego'd TV.6329

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 9:58 am
by The Inspector
Also maybe I missed something but it seems as tho only 1 Ankai (TV.6112) gets a mention in the fleet list.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:12 am
by boronia
The Inspector wrote:Also maybe I missed something but it seems as tho only 1 Ankai (TV.6112) gets a mention in the fleet list.
You must be missing the Adelaide beer. :lol: (or drinking too much of it :shock: )

The list shows fleet # 203 and 204 as Ankais.


It is interesting to note the correlation between the fleet numbers (203 and 204) and the VINs (003 and 004). I wonder if there were ever a 1 and 2 in this series, or is this just a co-iincidence??

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:14 am
by boronia
The Inspector wrote:#254 TV.6328 BCI JXK6137 "Explorer" is actualy rego'd TV.6329
I see that #252 is missing from the sequence, perhaps this is TV-6328

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:03 am
by The Inspector
More BCI gen,

#254 TV.6329 LSFC33081AC005227

#255 TV.6330 LSFC33083AC005228


#257 TV.6326 LFSC33086AC005224 needs correcting to LSFC33086AC005224

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:30 am
by The Inspector
2 new BCI Explorers sighted today,

#258 & #259

also a 2 axle that isnt listed on the fleetlist is #403 TV.5833

No other details at this stage

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:46 am
by The Inspector
The Inspector wrote: also a 2 axle that isnt listed on the fleetlist is #403 TV.5833
Just noticed a BCI fleet #123 with rego TV.5833, looks to be renumbered but hope to see it again so I can check its gen

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:11 am
by The Inspector
Murrays BCI Explorers sighted today,

#256 TV.6363 LSFC33084AC005223

#261 TV.6349 LSFC33083AC005231

#262 TV.6350

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:53 am
by E.L.Wood
boronia wrote:
The Inspector wrote:Also maybe I missed something but it seems as tho only 1 Ankai (TV.6112) gets a mention in the fleet list.
You must be missing the Adelaide beer. :lol: (or drinking too much of it :shock: )

The list shows fleet # 203 and 204 as Ankais.


It is interesting to note the correlation between the fleet numbers (203 and 204) and the VINs (003 and 004). I wonder if there were ever a 1 and 2 in this series, or is this just a co-iincidence??
there was 2 others, one was the unit rolled over to pass the ADR certification, while apparently the other was so badly built it never left the factory in China!

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:21 am
by The Inspector
#260 TV.6348 BCI "Explorer" LSFC33081AC005230

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:29 am
by boronia
The Inspector wrote:
also a 2 axle that isnt listed on the fleetlist is #403 TV.5833

No other details at this stage
I notice that this has the BCI badge on the front, not the M badge as on the others. 8)

Maybe they have decided they didn't fool anybody, and the secret is out. :lol: :lol:

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 10:10 pm
by Daniel
This unit is possibly ex TP Oceania (not confirmed) which may be the reasoning for the difference in badges.

Re: Murrays fleet notes:

Posted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 8:29 am
by B7RLE92
783 is on the gold coast, saw it today